Privacy Policy

Rosie Landscapes Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy so please take a moment to read through this policy as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting https://www.rosielandscapes.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Who are we?

We are Rosie Landscapes Ltd of 1 Dinorben Avenue, Fleet, Hampshire GU52 7SG.


Why do we process personal data?

Despite being a small company, we still need to process personal data to enable us to:-


What personal data do we collect and when?

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by contacting us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, a telephone number and relevant details about your property which we may keep a record of.

Information we collect about you. If you instruct us to carry out landscaping work at your property, we may collect information relating to you &/or your property that is relevant to the project. All information we hold on file is available on request.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:-

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources. We do, on occasion, liaise with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks such as https://checkatrade.com, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.


What is our Cookie policy?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy https://rosielandscapes.co.uk/cookiepolicy.htm


How do we use the information we gather?

We use information held about you in the following ways:-

Information you give to us. We will use this information:-

to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be of interest;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services that you have enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please notify us at rjbrandon@rosielandscapes.co.uk;

to notify you about changes to our service.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:-

to administer our website and for internal operations, including updating our testimonials and gallery web pages;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers, garden designers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you;

Advertisers &/or advertising networks that work on our behalf to keep our online presence active;

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

If Rosie Landscapes Ltd is acquired by a third party then personal data held by us about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

Auditors, insurers, HMRC for example, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Rosie Landscapes Ltd, our customers, or others. [This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.]


Where do we store your personal data?

By supplying us with your personal data you are agreeing to us processing, transferring and storing your personal data for business purposes. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on a secure server. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


How long do we keep your personal information?


What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting rjbrandon@rosielandscapes.co.uk

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Links to other websites

Our site, from time to time, may contain links to and from the websites of suppliers, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes to our privacy policy

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted here so please revisit this page from time to time to review any updates or changes.


How do you contact us?

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this privacy policy please get in touch:-

t. 01252 819758

e. rjbrandon@rosielandscapes.co.uk

p. Rosie Landscapes Ltd, 1 Dinorben Avenue, Fleet, Hampshire GU52 7SG.

Complaints

As a last resort, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO) about the way in which we collect, use and store your personal information; https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113